The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the website, https://www.kristyhatswell.com. This document may refer to https://www.kristyhatswell.com as we, our, us, the site, or the website.

We are committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Kristyhatswell.com is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

The majority of the website can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future website customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Personal information is also required when using the store to purchase products. Along with the username and password requirement mentioned above, further details may be required. We process payments through a third party, PayPal. This mediates your risk and minifies the amount of personal data that is stored on our website, as PayPal are the ones who receive your personal information regarding payments. You do not need to have a PayPal account to be able to make payment through PayPal.

Sharing of your personal information

 

All of our products are digital products. Therefore, we do not need to share your personal information with anyone for shipment of products.
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries or processing transactions. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. By accessing this website you are acknowledging and accepting this provacy policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by using the contact form provided on the below link. Generally, a response is received within 48 hours of receiving your message.

Contact Us

 

Privacy Policy last updated: September 2017